Singapore Schools Othello Championship 2016

IMG_5122

26 May 2016 – Othello Organisation (Singapore) organized its 9th Singapore Schools Othello Championship, featuring a new high of 137 participants from 32 teams fighting it out for top. We are very appreciative of Bukit View Primary School who has once again kindly sponsored us the venue for this competition. We would also like to thank all the teachers and parents for your support to ensure the well-being of the young participants. See you next year!

For more photos, please refer to our Facebook Album.

Top Individual Rankings

Name Team Wins Brightwell
Primary School
1 Siow Jen Wei, Nicholas SJI 6 524
2 Goh Keng Swee, Edwin BVPS B 6 489
3 Shivakumar, Aravind BVPS A 6 462
Secondary School
1 Tan Hui Xuan NYGH B 5 453
2 Choong Jia En NYGH A 4.5 430
 3 Wee Jia Qi NYGH C 4.5 374
Junior College
1 Teo Yu Xuan NJC 7 495
2 Siew Kheng Hun RJC 6 507
3 Yeo Yik Feng AJC 6 475
Tertiary Level
1 Lin Wei Hao, Roy NTU A 6 549
2 Ker Ming Han NUS A 6 434
3 Wirawan, Daniel NUS A 5 474

*In the event of a tie, the player with higher Brightwell Quotient wins. For more information, please refer to here.

Top Team Rankings

Team Score
Primary School
1 Xishan Primary School Team C 15
2 Bukit View Primary School Team A 14.5
3 Bukit View Primary School Team B 14
Secondary School
1 Nanyang Girls’ High School A 11.5
2 Nanyang Girls’ High School B 11
3 Nanyang Girls’ High School C 10.5
Junior College
1 Hwa Chong Institution 15
2 National Junior College 14.5
3 Meridian Junior College B 14
Tertiary Level
1 Nanyang Technological University A 16
2 National University of Singapore A 14.5
3 Nanyang Technological University B 13

Primary School Standing

Place Name Club Score Wins B-well
1-3 Siow, Jen Wei, Nicholas SJI 6 6 524.0
Goh, Keng Swee Edwin BVPS B 6 6 489.0
Shivakumar, Aravind BVPS A 6 6 462.0
4 Loo, Brian BLGPS A 5.5 5 449.0
5-9 Chan, Wei Loon XSPS C 5 5 448.0
Toh, Jin Hao BVPS D 5 5 434.0
Wu, Kang Liang XSPS C 5 5 417.0
Vu Nam Khanh, XSPS C 5 5 415.0
Wong, Charlotte XSPS B 5 5 406.0
10-13 Chong, Mackenzy XSPS C 4.5 4 456.0
Ong, Jia Yang XSPS C 4.5 4 425.0
Kong, Li Kai, Howard BVPS A 4.5 4 424.0
Naqib Bin Nazaree, BLGPS C 4.5 4 390.0
14-22 Lin, Melody BLGPS A 4 4 424.0
Khor, Ze Kai BVPS C 4 4 419.0
Toh, Jia Han BVPS A 4 4 415.0
Balasubramanian, Manish BVPS B 4 4 405.0
Lu, Ming Haw BVPS C 4 4 402.0
Chong, Dayne BVPS C 4 4 386.0
Wong, Joon Hon Xavier BVPS B 4 4 380.0
Chan, Wei Jun XSPS B 4 4 378.0
Lee, Ruijiang BVPS C 4 4 370.0
23-25 Ee, Miao Ying BVPS B 3.5 3 374.0
Foo, Ying Han XSPS A 3.5 3 347.0
Ou, Weifeng BVPS D 3.5 3 340.0
26-36 Ong, Yee Hee XSPS B 3 3 373.0
Zhu, Heng Rui XSPS A 3 3 368.0
Teo, Sheng Xuin Eugene XSPS A 3 3 363.0
Apple, Terulin XSPS B 3 3 345.0
Chua, Gerald BLGPS C 3 3 341.0
Yep, Si Jia, Jessie BVPS B 3 3 339.0
Tan, Guan Hong BLGPS A 3 3 336.0
Chin, Guan Zong, Winston BVPS A 3 3 335.0
Md, Nafilrizq BLGPS B 3 3 321.0
Suhailabte Abdullah, BLGPS A 3 3 318.0
Kee, Shao Leng, Chiven BVPS C 3 3 298.0
37-38 Salisha, Shi Li Macaskill CHIJ Toa Payoh 2.5 2 357.0
Chee, Ruo Han BVPS D 2.5 2 316.0
39-45 Nur Ain Khuraisha, BLGPS C 2 2 342.0
Rohanjit Singh, BLGPS B 2 2 338.0
Lin, Thik Win BLGPS B 2 2 335.0
Senthilkumar, Akhilesh Kumar BVPS D 2 2 305.0
Lum, En Ru,Ruby XSPS A 2 2 287.0
Ng, Jia Le XSPS A 2 1 313.0
Khoo, Hong Kai XSPS B 2 1 304.0
46 Lee, Xin Hua BVPS A 1.5 1 267.0
47 Christine Koes, BLGPS B 1 1 274.0
48 Lee, Quan Feng BVPS D 0.5 0 254.0

Secondary and JC Standing

Place Name Club Score Wins B-well
1 Teo, Yu Xuan NJC 7 7 495
2-3 Siew, Kheng Hun RJC 6 6 507
Yeo, Yik Feng AJC 6 6 475
4-10 Foo, Jia Yuan MJC A 5 5 487
Tan, Bao Jun HCI 5 5 472
Liew, Dana MJC B 5 5 470
Tan, Hui Xuan NYGH B 5 5 453
Tan, Kai Yen, Jenna HCI 5 5 437
Tin, Jun Hao HCI 5 5 435
Monico, San Juan MJC B 5 5 418
11-14 Low, Kang Sheng MJC A 4.5 4 459
Lum, Jian Yang, Sean MJC A 4.5 4 457
Choong, Jia En NYGH A 4.5 4 430
Wee, Jia Qi NYGH C 4.5 4 374
15-24 Tai, Lucas MJC A 4 4 491
Wang, Hanchu MJC B 4 4 430
Chan, Jun Yu, Keane MJC A 4 4 411
Teo, Yongquan MJC E 4 4 398
See, Yong Han MJC B 4 4 377
Liew, Cheng Yuan, Ambrose MJC E 4 4 377
Chan, Si Ya NJC 4 4 370
Lim, Amabel NYGH A 4 4 354
Chen, Si Yuan HCI 4 4 350
Yu, Emmanuel MJC B 4 4 349
25-28 Lok, Qi Jun MJC C 3.5 3 404
Zhao, Ye NJC 3.5 3 359
Choo, Jeremy MJC C 3.5 3 334
Lee, Wen Kang MJC G 3.5 3 333
29-39 Loh, Jolyn NYGH C 3 3 391
Tey, Jolene NYGH C 3 3 373
Lim, Jun Han MJC F 3 3 371
Cai, Yiwei MJC E 3 3 366
Yeo, Shi Wei NYGH B 3 3 361
Thia, Jing Ying NYGH A 3 3 343
Chai, Guo Liang MJC C 3 3 340
Tan, Michelle NYGH B 3 3 320
Ng, Si Min, Rachel HCI 3 3 320
Ng, Shel Her NYGH A 3 3 285
Chow, Shawn MJC G 3 3 283
40 Zhao, Jingyi NYGH C 2.5 2 323
41-48 Qurniawan, Hydee MJC D 2 2 354
Guan, Isabelle NYGH B 2 2 345
Lim, Lucas MJC D 2 2 337
Tan, Canice MJC C 2 2 322
Siaw, Sydney NYGH B 2 2 313
Ler, Jazer MJC D 2 2 286
Yang, Sen Wei, Aaron AJC 2 2 269
Lim, Eugene MJC D 2 2 266
49-51 Tan, Ye Kai MJC E 1.5 1 328
Lim, Xiong Jie AJC 1.5 1 247
Noorbakht, MJC C 1.5 1 244
52 Mitchell, Zayne Aleron MJC G 0 0 199

Tertiary Standing

Place Name Club Score Wins B-well
1-2 Lin, Wei Hao, Roy NTU A 6 6 549.0
Ker, Ming Han NUS A 6 6 434.0
3-7 Wirawan, Daniel NUS A 5 5 474.0
Hamijoyo, Kevin NTU A 5 5 454.0
Sia, Cheng Yong NTU B 5 5 439.0
Lim, Xin Yi NTU A 5 5 408.0
Ong, Wei Shiuan, Wilson NTU B 5 5 408.0
8-13 Poh, Alvin NTU C 4 4 411.0
Foo, Chuan Mao NTU E 4 4 375.0
Chia, Ying Wen NTU E 4 4 374.0
He, Xinqiang NTU E 4 4 366.0
Teo, Hui Xuan NUS B 4 4 332.0
Affendi, Alif NUS B 4 3 365.0
14-16 Rusli, Hendry NUS A 3.5 3 418.0
Chua, Chenhao, Daniel NTU E 3.5 3 383.0
Lin, Yi Hui, Nicole NUS B 3.5 3 320.0
17-23 Sutanto, Yogamurti NUS A 3 3 405.0
Lok, Yu Xun, Darren NTU B 3 3 402.0
Ong, Jia Jun, Edmund NTU A 3 3 399.0
Gozali, Rendy Wiyogo NUS A 3 3 344.0
Cao, Guanqun NUS B 3 3 324.0
Cheam, Nicholas NTU D 3 2 364.0
Ng, Yong Sheng NTU B 3 2 206.0
24 Liao, Zehuan NTU C 2.5 1 261.0
25-28 Teo, Liang Wei NTU C 2 2 303.0
Tan, Qiu Han NTU D 2 2 289.0
Hng, Eng Ngee NTU C 2 1 289.0
Irawan, Henry NUS B 2 1 262.0
29 Chew, Wei May NTU D 1 0 198.0